QUESTION

When there is an end date for alimoney can it be continued without a documented disability that would enable payor to continue it?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2013 on Family Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Can a doctor be present at an appeal hearing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Longmeadow, MA
1 Award
Alimony can be modified in certain situations, namely when there is a material change of circumstances.  See here for more information on the alimony law: http://blog.silberfamilylaw.com/2011/11/02/alimony-reform-in-massachusetts.aspx.  
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters