QUESTION

when to go for coustody of grandson

Asked on Jan 31st, 2018 on Family Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I am raising my grandson he was born in july of 16 i had him on and off untill april of 17 when i took physical costudy of him due to drug use.In july i was given power of attorney i have had him since with the parent doing Very minimal to help or to get him back neither have jobs and still occionally using drugs and fighting all the time .Power of attorney is up and i have asked them to sing another but i am wondering how long i should do this without going for coustody
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
You will need the help of a competent attorney that is both flexible in fees and great at what he does in representing defending grandparents rights. You can start now if you want. Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are same. Therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York City but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for complex cases and at client request. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plan option. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in NE.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2018 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters