QUESTION

When violating a restraining order in NJ and going to Family Court, this is a first violation, will I be facing jail time or fines or both

Asked on Feb 14th, 2017 on Domestic Violence - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
If you are convicted of violating a restraining order, there are a number of penalties you may face, including, but not limited to having a criminal record, paying a variety of fines, probation, imprisonment and/or jail time of not less than 30 days.  Since this is a first violation, the prosecutor may consider downgrading the offense to a disorderly persons offense.  The attorneys at Weinberger Law Group offer a free initial one-hour consultation.  Should you have additional questions or desire representation in Court, call today to schedule your appointment.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 12:30 PM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters