QUESTION

When we are divorcing and the subject of debt comes up, am I required to still pay half of the debt if he drank away his 401k and paycheck?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My husband is an alcoholic and spends $800 per month on beer. I read about marital waste.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes. Gather together all the documentation you can to demonstrate how much of the marital property he has drunk away. And do think hard about what mud he could throw at YOU.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2015 at 3:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters