QUESTION

When we divorce, am I entitled to half the equity if I did not pay any money towards the home?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My husband had a house in his name when we married. He had a separate checking account that the payments came out of. We have been married for 8 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It would be hard under these circumstances to get much of anything from the house. But do consult a skilled family law attorney: each case is unique, and a good lawyer can sometimes discover additional facts or arguments which lead to a different outcome. Good Luck.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2015 at 3:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters