QUESTION

when wife won't sign divorce papers?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2013 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
How does the process work when the wife won't sign the divorce papers even after having hired a free attorney to serve her to papers through the mail? What's the longest the process can take to file singly as a result? what would be the difference in service quality and time length of divorce process whether the lawyer is paid or not (due to low income)?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous,  If you know your wife's whereabouts, she can be served by 1) accepting service or 2) via constable/sheriff.  I am not clear on the other part of your question. 
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 8:52 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters