QUESTION

When will child support end (I am in NJ and my son will be going to college). is father esponsible for college expenses?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2017 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I would like the non-custodial parent (father) to be responsible for 1/3 of college expense. Will I need to go to court for this or is this standard? When will child support payments end? at 19 or when he is done college?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Child support doesn't automatically end, the child has to be emancipated.  If your son is still in college, you can ask the court to require his father to help with the college expenses.  
Answered on Mar 11th, 2017 at 5:25 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters