QUESTION

When would a court order a child to change schools?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2012 on Family Law - West Virginia
More details to this question:
My ex- husband is now wanting our child to change schools. He remarried within the last year and now believes that his son should change schools because he now lives in a different county.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
If you don't agree with a change in schools, then you should take the matter to court to have a judge decide.  However, keep in mind that if your ex-husband is the primary custodian and he has moved out of the school district, the school district's rules will prevail.  Most school districts will not allow a child to continue to attend there if the primary custodian does not live in the district.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters