QUESTION

When would I need to return her in August since the consecutive part seems to be very confusing?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
For my summer vacation, I get my daughter on Friday, June 25th at 6 pm and extends until the second consecutive Sunday thereafter at 6 pm. I hope you can help me.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In 2014, June 25 falls on Wednesday. So I assume that your vacation starts on July 25. The first Sunday is July 27 and the second consecutive Sunday is August 3, so she will need to be returned at 6:00 p.m. on August 3.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
More information is needed, as, according to the information provided, the child would return in July not August.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
I think you need to return the child in July, not August. I would understand the portion you provided to mean you would have the child slightly over two weeks.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters