QUESTION

when you are living together you go buy a house in your name three years later married now getting a divorce does she get any part of the house

Asked on Oct 25th, 2011 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Mason, OH
Since the law in LA is so unique, you will definitely want to consult an attorney familiar with the law in your state. I can tell you that in OH and other states, if you bought it prior to the marriage, it is treated a little differently.  It is a 'mixed' asset, meaning it has some separate qualities (the contributions you each made while single to purchase it) and some marital qualities (the mortgage payments made while married).  The first thing to do would be to account for any separate money that went into the home's purchase by each of you.  That money, provided still exists in the value of the home, will be each of yours to reclaim.  Then you must divide the marital portion of the home that remains.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters