QUESTION

When you sign over your parental rights do you still have to pay child support?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2011 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
I am a mother of 3 but I gave physical custody of my 2 sons to there father but I still have joint custody however he just received custody of them @ the age of 9 and 6, I had them since birth and now since he has them he is taking out child support on me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Custody Attorney serving Alexandria, VA
1 Award
Based on the information provided, yes you are still required to pay child support.  In Virginia, both parties have a financial obligation to support their children. While relinquishing physical custody of the kids does not eliminate a child support obligation, termination of parental rights does end the obligation--and it also eliminates all rights to see the children. 
Answered on Mar 15th, 2012 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters