QUESTION

when your husband beets you for twenty years is it ok?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I have been with my husband 29 years. It didn't get physical until I had out children. He has been seriously physically abusive lately. Chocking me threatening to kill me he is not a man I want to be with anymore.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Andover, MA at Erkan and Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
I'm so sorry to hear about the terrible circumstances of your home life.  The answer to your question is no, beating your wife for twenty years is not "ok."  Physical aggression is never "ok."  You should immediately seek the protection of the court by seeking an emergency restraining order, commonly referred to as a  "209A."  You can request an order by contacting the police if you are in an emergency situation - at any hour of the day.  You can also request an order at the courthouse.  The court has the authority to issue a ten-day order on the spot, following which it will notify your husband to appear at an extension hearing.  Although no attorney is required, many people choose to retain an attorney in order to help with this process.  The restraining order laws provide strong protections for individuals in your situation.  Violation of a restraining order is a crime and your husband will be arrested if he violates the order.   Given the extensive and pervasive nature of the violence you have suffered, you should contact the police department in the city or town in which these incidents occurred.  You should furnish all the details of the incidents you have suffered, together with any evidence you might have to corroborate your report, including medical records, or witness statements. You should understand that none of that corroboration is legally required.  However, the presence of confirming circumstances may aid in building a case.  Your husband should be prosecuted for hurting you.  What he has done is not ok.   There are various resources available for individuals who suffer from domestic violence.  Check out the Commonwealth's website which provides various crisis phone numbers, contact information for transitional living facilities, and a list of support groups that can help you.  https://www.mass.gov/service-details/domestic-violence-programs-for-survivors.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2020 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters