QUESTION

Where and how can I get a Qualified Parenting Coordinator / Guardian ad litem ?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2018 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am having several problems with the father of my sons with disagreement on raising the children , putting them against me and him not following the time sharing agreement. He does not want to go to counseling. I tried and he did go 1 time only and went right back to his old ways. Is there a way by court to force him to attend some counseling and colaborate ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at David B. Mitchell, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I am sorry you're experiencing this much difficulty with the father of your sons.  If he does not want to go to counseling, you have one of two choices: Continue with this impasse over parenting or seek court relief. You cannot have a guardian ad litem appointed unless there is an open court matter. You can both agree to see a parenting coordinator ("PC") to help with the timesharing issues and the other issues as well, but again, only if both agree to go to the coordinator or the court orders it.  Since the lack of compliance with the timesharing is a way to get a court's attention, you may try filing a Motion for Contempt relating to the timesharing and then ask the judge to refer you both to a parenting coordinator. I have been a PC for over three or four years and court-appointments are the way to go.  Again, both of you can agree to go to a PC if you wish. I hope he will ‘see reason' for the best interest of the boys and go to the parenting coordinator.  If not, the court can assist you. - David B. Mitchell, Esq., Coral Gables, Florida
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2018 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters