QUESTION

Where can a non-custodial take a child without permission?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have full custody of my son. His mother wants to take him out of state without my permission. Can she do this even if it’s on her visitation time?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
In a typical case the non-residential parent can take the child out-of-state for vacation. You need to be provided, however, with an itinerary of where she will be as well as contact information. I, would, however, need to see your divorce decree and parenting plan, if any, to give you a precise answer.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2015 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse
The mother can take the child out of state, so long as it is temporary and not on a permanent basis. If the mother wants to take a child out of state to go on vacation during her visitation time she will be able to do so, unless this action is specifically prohibited in your Divorce Decree. You would have to look at your Divorce Decree to determine if there are any provisions mentioning a prohibition on the mother taking the child out-of-state, or a requirement that she have permission to do so. The mother would not be able to take the child out of the country, but could go out-of-state unless specifically prohibited.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters