QUESTION

Where can I find a lawyer that will file papers with court giving her full custody of son?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2013 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
Son was born 02/25/2010. Paternity was established and she receives child support. Father has never wanted to see the child but now almost 3.5 yrs later he does. She is concerned about child going with him because there is nothing in place saying she has full custody. She is afraid he might decide some day to not return the child. He has agreed to sign whatever papers she wants him to. She doesn't have much money(working for min wage) but needs something in place. Legal Aid wont help because there is no domestic abuse involved.Is there any lawyers or law students in the area that would help her for cheap? Help us please.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Iowa City, IA at Dai Gwilliam Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
try the legal clinics at the University of Iowa law school or Drake law school
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters