QUESTION

Where can I find a pro bono attorney in the Green Bay area to help with custody issues?

Asked on May 25th, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I am working w/a DV client who has custody issues with the abuser.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Many county courthouses offer a limited free legal advice clinic on certain days of the week. Call the Brown County courthouse tomorrow and talk to someone with the clerk of courts or family court commissioner's office. They should be able to advise you if there is such a clinic in your county. If there is, I suggest you go there and they may have a list of pro bono lawyers or attorneys who charge diminshed rates to help you on your case, if you are truly indigent.
Answered on May 25th, 2016 at 5:11 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters