QUESTION

where can I find an attorney for wrongful child support amount and arearages?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2013 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
child support was ordered in MA for $967.00 a mth. for three children when moved to Florida i fell behind in child support about six months went to court in Florida over child support and the courts there ordered me to pay $350.00 a month with $50.00 going towwards the arrears. I moved back to New Hmapshire and started paying $500.00 a month to ex-wife and she took me back to court to pay the 967.00 . the judge would not reconize the Florida court order and put me in the arrears $80,000.00 dollars and back to 967.00 a month for 1 child. The arrears have never gone down and I to the present date now owe 130,000.00 in arrears. I have recently moved to GA and I cannot get a drivers licenese in GA . MA asked not to let have licsense Help!!!!!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In your facts, I do not find an Iowa connection.  As such, without being licensed in the other states, an attorney cannot provide legal advice.  I would contact counsel in MA to discuss this issue.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2013 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters