QUESTION

Where can I go to get legal assistance? The other party has legal assistance from Community Legal Services in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2015 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Good afternoon. I am going through a difficult child custody and child support matter. My children's mother passed away in 2013 and the maternal grandmother filed for child support in 2013. I am currently paying child support currently. I understand my financial responsibilities but I am having difficulties getting legal assistance. At this point-I feel that I can never gain sole custody of my two children. I want the maternal grandmother involved in their lives but my children only see me two Saturdays a month and one of my children has an intellectual disability and I can not be consistent in my children's lives if i am not getting any cooperation from the maternal grandmother.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Go to Community Legal Services for help. They'll have a conflict of interest, but may have conflict attorneys who will represent you.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2015 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters