QUESTION

Where can my sister get help after her retired marine has been a 42 yearsleft her

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2025 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
My sister‘s husband a 42 years decided he was gonna just get up and leave her one day. He is now in New York while she is here left without any money, etc., and Addison Illinois. She does have a house and pass. He left her one Navy Federal debit card and she has no way of knowing what is on there as far as money. What can she do everyone she’s talked to says she needs money first.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
She needs to retain a family law attorney, file for divorce, and request an emergency hearing for a temporary support order pending adjudication.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2025 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters