QUESTION

Where do I file divorce if we were married and lived in different states and I am now living alone in another state?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2017 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Each state has its own residency rules-but they often require that at least one of the spouses have lived in the state for at least six months, and in the county where the case is filed for at least 30 days. There is generally no restriction on where the other spouse lives-but you must be able to serve them with the summons and divorce petition.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2017 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters