QUESTION

Where do I file? I lived in syracuse ny for 20 years. My husband and I sold our house moved to nc. After few months i left him came back to syracuse.

Asked on Nov 08th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I moved to new Hampshire in July. They said cant file here because I havent lived here a year. Can I file in ny? Husband lives in NC. I was wondering if I am entitled to any of his 401k and pension. He also has stocks. I have nothing. We have no other marital property. Children all grown and on their own. How much will divorce cost?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Where does he live now? If he meets the residency requirement there you can file in that state.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters