QUESTION

Where do I get papers to give up all parental rights?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2011 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
How do I get papers for him to give up all rights?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving McDonough, GA at South Atlanta Family Law
Update Your Profile
You must file a petition with the juvenile court in which the child resides and serve him with a copy of the petition.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
It is necessary that the other parent brings an action to terminate your parental rights and you can agree to make it relatively simple. You can't just sign something to do that, it has to be done by the court. You do understand that this is irrevocable step - you will not be the child's parent any more in a legal sense, only biologically. Also, you need to agree that you have abandoned the child for more than 6 months.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
You should file for full custody of your children in family court. In court, the father can tell the judge that he relinquishes all legal rights to the children. Otherwise, you can still have an agreement signed between both of you stating that the father relinquishes all parental rights to the children.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 12:11 PM

Seth D. Schraier, Esq. Law Office of Seth Schraier 3647 Broadway Suite 4G New York, New York 10031 Cell: (914) 907-8632 www.SchraierLaw.com

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You cannot give up your rights unless the other parent is married, and that parent's spouse adopts the child.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
You don't have to get any papers as there is no such thing.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse
It is extremely difficult to remove parental rights or to relinquish them in California. The reasons are two-fold: 1) the best interests of the child are to have 2 parents (so adoption would be a good reason for this); and 2) the state has an interest in the financial support of the child. Two good reasons for terminating are adoption and a finding that the parents continued relationship is not in the best interest of the child. One other possibility is abandonment (father has to not have had contact or supported the child for at least 1 year, and your efforts to enforce child support have failed). So start with the nature of why you are seeking to free the child (adoption, juvenile safety, or abandonment). Your local family law center at the local court can help.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You can't get such papers because a parent in Colorado can only relinquish parental rights in connection with an adoption.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Parents can't give up their parental responsibilities unless they are a) take away by the state of Washington or b) someone assumes them via adoption.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
There are no such papers. The only ways to terminate a parent's rights are to have someone adopt the child or have the state terminate parental rights because the parent is unfit and unable to adequately care for the child.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters