QUESTION

Where do I go for international divorce?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I have been living in CA for most of my marriage. I lived with her at most 2 out of 15 years. My wife lives and has always been in Mexico. I want a divorce that she does not want to give me. We have 2 children whom I have always supported and will continue to help with until they are done with school. How can I go about this being so far and with no real help in Mexico?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can file a divorce action here in California. However, you must service your wife in compliance with the Hague Convention. It takes at least 6 months or more to effectuate the service and included having the documents translated into Spanish.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2015 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
You can obtain your divorce in the U.S.A. but if the wife, children, and marital assets/liabilities are in the U.S.M. you'll need to address those in an U.S.M. Court or get her permission to address them in an U.S.A. Court.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2015 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
You should see a local California family law attorney. You could get a dissolution in California.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2015 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
If you have lived in California for the immediate past 6 months you can file a divorce case. The fact your wife lives in Mexico does not matter. If the children live in Mexico your wife MIGHT be able to transfer the case to Mexico. That issue is much to complex for an email response.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2015 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Alimony Attorney serving Irvine, CA
4 Awards
Your state of residence appears to be California so you would file for divorce in California. You would have to try to have her served with the divorce papers in Mexico.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2015 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters