QUESTION

Where do I stand currently in the event of a divorce if both wife and I have pensions for a local government?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I was married in 2007. I retired in 2/1/2016, age 62, wife age is 61. Wife is still working. She owns the house, been 50% each for mortgage since marriage. I am currently collecting my pension. I was, and she is still employed by the same municipality. My current pension is larger than her future estimate but by not by more than $10,000. I think it would be a wash, and go our separate ways, please advise based on this information. Thank you!
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Based upon only this information, there is not much I can tell you. Each is entitled to one-half of the amounts contributed to the other pension during the marriage, and you appear to have an equitable interest in the home. Go see a local family attorney for a full discussion about all of this.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2016 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, any and all marital assets, including pensions and real estate, are typically divided 50/50, regardless of whose name they are in. So, if the house was bought during the marriage, you would be entitled to 50% of its value (appraised value, less any remaining mortgages). On the pensions, if they are nearly equal, they would be "a wash" as you state, except that the $10,000.00 difference (of which she would be entitled to $5,000.00) could come from some other asset, like the house. At the end of the day, when all is divided, each party should end up with 50% of the marital assets. Marital assets are defined as anything acquired during the marriage. The same applies to marital debts.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2016 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
Your best option is to consider Mediation. Mediation is Fast, Effective and Affordable. You will have to go to mediation before you can get a Court Judgement for Dissolution, so you might as well do it now and save yourselves time and money.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2016 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters