QUESTION

where do I stand if my wife left the house and my 13yr old daughter left with her? does she lose any rights for leaving the household? I in in NY.

Asked on Oct 24th, 2013 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My wife is bipolar, but will not admit it. She drinks wine every day to calm herself down. I am concerned about my daughter being driven around.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It's not clear what rights you think she would lose or what the exact situation is - but it would seem unlikely that she would negatively impact her situation by leaing assuming that the child(ren) went with her.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters