QUESTION

Where do I start when looking for an attorney especially since I don''t have a lot of money?

Asked on May 05th, 2012 on Family Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I be needing one while fighting for custody for my daughter and I will also need one for the house that has both of our names on it. He seems to think everything is his when either I have paid for almost all of it, or it has came from my family members as gifts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Our firm only charges $150 per hour.  So if it is in Hennepin County, we might be an option.  If you are not married to the father, the case is a little tricky, but we have handled several cases like that.
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters