QUESTION

Where do we file for divorce if we were married in the US but now we both live in Mexico?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We only lived in the states for one year and have been living in Mexico for the past 8 years. We are both US citizens.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You probably would request a divorce in Mexico. For California to have jurisdiction, one of the spouses would have to live in the State for 6 months and 3 months in one county.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2016 at 3:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters