QUESTION

Where do we file if we were married in Nevada but I now live in Florida? His truck is in my name, how do I make sure he is responsible for it?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
He has a lot of tax debt, how do I safe guard myself from it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Place of marriage is largely irrelevant to the place of divorce, which depends on residency and jurisdiction.  See "The Basics of Family Law Jurisdiction," posted on http://willicklawgroup.com/grounds-and-jurisdiction/. As for specific property and debt distributions, it is VERY dependent on the law of the state of divorce; you will need to consult with a family law specialist in the place of divorce.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2014 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters