QUESTION

Where do we file our divorce if we lived in Midland, Texas (Midland County) the last 3 1/2 years married. We sold our home & moved 2 weeks ago into

Asked on Jan 20th, 2017 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
In Texas, you have to file in the county where you lived for 90 days preceeding the petition for divorce. 
Answered on Jan 20th, 2017 at 12:22 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters