QUESTION

Where do we start on getting custody over our grandkids?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
Our daughter’s husband has been mentally and physically abusing our grandkids. He isn't their father. He has also been abusing our daughter. A few weeks ago, he abused her and our 6 year old grandson. He took off. There was a police report done. They even took pictures. Well our daughter has gone back to him. A few days later, she called and asked us to come and get the kids. We did she sign a paper giving my husband and I temporarily custody. She gave away her kids for a man that hits her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
For grandparents that want custody of grandchildren it is imperative to obtain court Orders. When there is a case where the parents have signed an out-of-court document giving custody to a grandparent, there should be an application made to the court immediately the next day. An out-of-court agreement has absolutely no legal value. However, as evidence the document can usually be used to get a court Order. When you are dealing with children in court, competent legal representation should always be sought, as the subject matter of the litigation is so very important. One mistake here could cause the biggest adverse consequence of your life.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters