QUESTION

Where she will file for divorce if she only moved in with her husband in another state for two months?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter married and moved to another state with her. My daughter moved and changed her driver’s license from but only stayed there for two months. She's back in her home state. She wants to divorce him.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Venue in a divorce case is usually where they last resided as husband and wife.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2017 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
All states have a jurisdictional requirement. Florida requires she be resident for 181 days. If she left Florida for 60 days on a temporary basis and returned ?she can still file in Florida.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2017 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters