QUESTION

Where should I file for divorce if we have moved to another state 6 months ago?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
We got married in one state and moved to another.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
File in the state you are presently in.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2016 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to file in the State where you are a resident. In most States, you are considered a resident after you have resided there for 6 consecutive months.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2016 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
You should file your divorce within the state county and jurisdiction of where you have residence. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2016 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The residency requirement in FL is 6 months. You did not tell us which state you are asking about, but put this under Florida. So, that is the residency requirement here.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2016 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters