QUESTION

Where should I file the divorce petition and what are the consequences?

Asked on May 17th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I got married 10 days ago in another state. My wife lived with me for 1 year but is now back in another state. I am having second thoughts about this marriage and am thinking I would like to get a divorce. We have no children and no assets together.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should be able to file for divorce where you live currently and where she apparently also lived up until a short while ago. It doesn't matter where you got married. You need to file where you are a legal resident. And, if you want it done quickly and properly, hire an attorney to assist you.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 8:53 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have to have been a resident of Florida for at least 6 months to get a divorce here.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters