QUESTION

Where should i start when searching for legal representation on my behalf for child visitation rights?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2015 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I basically want legal representation so that i may practice my rights as a parent ( which i am uneducated about ), with the hopes of reaching an agreement with the mother of my child so that we may co parent and do all that is for the benefit of our child. Equally. I just want Visitation..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
In answer to your question "where can I find a lawyer", lawyers.com is a good place to start. When your attorney files a petition, you will need a certified copy of your child's birth certificate (I assume your name is on it) as proof of paternity (I also assume there was no marriage and therefore no custody agreement.) Keep in mind that while you may "just want visitation", you are also legally obliged to pay child support, calculated as a percentage of your salary, if you're not already doing so. Good luck. 
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters