QUESTION

Where would file a renewal of judgement if the judgement was granted in a custody case?

Asked on May 09th, 2017 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
During my custody case, the judge granted me a judgement for the arrears owed on two different court appearances. I just recently found out where he works since we have no communication. One of the judgement is about to expired since it was granted in 2011. Since it was a judgment granted during the custody case do i have to renew it through the District Court or the Justice Court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
District (family) court, but depending on what the arrears are, there may be no statute of limitations -- it was abolished for child support as of 1987.  For background, see the interest, penalties, and collections information posted here.  Then consider consulting with a family law specialist knowledgeable about collection matters, in this firm or another, very soon.
Answered on May 13th, 2017 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters