QUESTION

Where would the court hearing take place if agreement was made in another state and parents live in different states?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2016 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
Are the courts likely to change a custody agreement? The only thing that has changed is that the mother would now like to have the child a majority of the time (school year) when the initial custody agreement was made the mother did not want or fight for the custodial custody. The agreement was made in another state, but now the father, who has custodial custody, is a residence in another state and the mother lives in another.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the custody judgment was entered here originally, then IL retains jurisdiction until it gives it up. SO it is possible that an IL court can enter the order modifying the parental time - but the agreement has to comply with current IL law which no longer deals with custody but allocates parenting time and parenting responsibilities.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2017 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters