QUESTION

Which child support worksheet will the court require me to use when filing for child support modification in Phoenix, Az? 2005 or the 2011 one?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2011 on Family Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Laura Monte
You should use the 2011 support standards.  The state legislature adjusted the numbers to keep up with inflation. The link to the calculator can be found at: WWW.AZCOURTS.GOV/FAMILYLAW/2011CHILDSUPPORTCALCULATOR.ASPX You will need both parties gross hourly, monthly, or yearly income.  Any costs for health insurance, day care expenses, or extra ordinary expenses.  As well as the non-custodial parents parenting time.  Other factors are: if you or the opposing party have any other children and if either party is receiving spousal support.   *This answer is for information only and does not constitute the establishment of an attorney-client relationship between Laura B. Monte, Esq. or Donaldson Stewart, P.C.  Laura B. Monte, Esq. is licensed to practice law only in the State of Arizona.*
Answered on Nov 29th, 2011 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters