QUESTION

Which county has jurisdiction if the Defendant and Plaintiff reside in different counties?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
Defendant resides in the state of Georgia in one county with the child and the Plaintiff resides in the same state but diffrent county, which county has jurisdiction over the matter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In most cases the action would be filed in the county where the DEFENDANT resides.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters