QUESTION

Which court handles ambiguity in Property Settlement Agreement?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2013 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The plaintiff and I were married. We have a 4 year old settlement agreement that is ambiguous. She believes it says I am to pay child support and 50% college. I know it to say I am to pay child support until child enters college at which time I am to pay 50% college costs. How do I resolve this? What court do I seek? No order involved...yet.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
This is known as post judgment relief.  You go back to court after the judgment of divorce is finalized to clear up other issues.  You will have to complete a new CIS and if income levels have changed support may change.  If the child is living at college, then you would most likely be paying for college, not support plus college.  Child support is usually based, in part, on the number of nights the child spends in the home.  Good luck
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2013 at 5:23 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse
Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
Mr. Bredin, In all likelihood, you would go back to the same court which granted the divorce.  However, I can't say for sure, unless I review the Settlement Agreement and get more information from you.   I head a law firm that devotes it practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  I recommend that you schedule what we call an Assessment.  At the Assessment, I would sit down with you, review the Agreement, get all of the facts and give you my thoughts.  We charge a flat fee of $375 for the Assessment.   If you want to set up an Assessment, please call us at 973-455-1220.  To find out more about my law firm, please take a look at our website, which can be accessed at www.salvaggiolaw.net.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2013 at 3:41 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters