QUESTION

which court has jurisdiction, PENNSYLVANIA OR FLORIDA? how is he able to claim after 8 years the support is unfair?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
A full/final settlement agreement entered 2004 and adopted in Florida court which contained visitation/custody, relocation to PA for mother/ child and child support provisions. Mothers Motion granted in 2009 to transfer case to Pennsylvania courts where mother/child reside. Florida Court docket further states PA now has jurisdiction over this case. Father resides in Fl. and is many thousands delinquent in child support now. He is NOW filing motion in florida to decrease child support originally ordered and contained within settlement agreement of 2004 on the grounds that he cannot afford pay the child support amount.from 2008 and forward.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
It's difficult to know exactly what's going on from your explanation, but if Florida released jurisdiction and PA now manages the support, jurisdiction is likely in PA.  He may be filing in Florida because Florida is probably handling the "enforcement" portion of the support.  You should really speak to your DR caseworker to get a better understanding, and then to an attorney here and maybe in FL as well.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters