QUESTION

Which marriage is legal and which is not if we were married in two states?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2015 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
We were married during a 5 day window when marriage was legal. The marriage was invalidated due to the state supreme court. So when it became legal in another state, we married again since it was our home state. Now the previous state has validated the marriages from that 5 day window.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your first marriage was held to be invalid. At the time you married in the other state, you were single folk who entered into a marriage relationship. When the prior invalidation was removed, you were already in a marriage, but your prior marriage is now held to be valid. Six of one, half dozen of the other. Pick one, as an argument can be made for both, Which date do you want to celebrate? Or, why not just celebrate both dates.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters