QUESTION

Which of the following am I entitled to if I file for divorce?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2017 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
My husband has been unfaithful during our 5 and a half year marriage, we have one child and I am currently pregnant with number 2. His car is paid off, our 2nd car is a lease under both of our names. He has a house where he is a "co-applicant" but he is on the loan and the title of the home. I am a housewife as of 7 months ago but did work throughout the marriage before then. He makes an approximate $4500-5000 monthly, we don't have any other outstanding debts. Also we live in the state of Utah.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
What you are ultimately entitled to depends on any number of factors. You will need to determine custody, and along with that child support. You say he has a house, is that the home you live in? If so, you will be entitled to a portion (possibly 50%) of the equity in the home. Depending on why you quit working 7 months ago, you might be entitled to some spousal support. The vehicles will be divided with some consideration given to the values of the vehicles and the lease.  Based on what you say, you don't have an attorney. That is a big mistake in a custody dispute. There are preferences for "joint custody" which may not be best in your case. As such, you need to prepare to vigorously assert your custody claims and concerns to do what truly is in the child's best interests. Your situation involves major factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.
 Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect you and your children.
 
David R. Hartwig 

801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters