QUESTION

Which parent decides where a child goes to school?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
We have 50/50 custody. My husband wants our daughter to boarding school. I don't, and feel like that would be taking time away from both of us, which I think is crazy since she splits her time anyways. Who will end up deciding? She is 14.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

If you are unable to agree then you have to file a Petition with the court so a Judge will be able to decide.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney, generally if she is 14 and has not been going to boarding school I would think you would prevail. Regardless, I offer no opinion as I do not know all of the facts.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The judge if you guys can't agree.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
I depends on who has legal custody, which is the right to make decisions regarding academics, medical care, extra-curricular activities, etc. It is different from shared residential custody. If you share legal custody, you both have to agree on the school. However, this is also a financial decision which impacts any child support paid, i.e. if you are paying tuition-that credits against child support paid. You may have to Petition the court to resolve this issue or you could both go to a mediator.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters