QUESTION

which parent is favored to get phyisical custody if father has already moved to another state?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2015 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Child has been living with mother 95% of the time since birth, almost 3 years now. Father chose to move outta state for his job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
At least theoretically, there is no preference either regarding gender, or as to who is in which state when the child care decision is to be made.  See http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/.  Whether one parent has been the primary custodian has a greater influence with some judges as to "continuity of care"; others see divorce as such a major event that they start with a blank slate as to custody.  As a practical matter, shared custody across state lines is impractical for most parents, requiring a choice of primary placement, so (not knowing any other facts, and LOT of facts could be relevant) the traditional custodian would normally be expected to stay in that role.  For greater specifics, you should consult a family law specialist.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters