QUESTION

Which state is it more advantageous to file for divorce: Arkansas or Maryland. For a 75-year-old woman?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2015 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
Husband filed for divorce in AR, but cancelled the suit after 6 months of non-productive negotiations. I'm looking to file myself here in MD. Husband lives in our jointly owned home in AR.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Columbia, MD
3 Awards
You need to consult a lawyers licensed in each state. Then each lawyer needs to evaluate all of the relevant facts. Age is just one of many relevant facts. Once you have opinions from both lawyers, you will be in a better position to decide your best course of action.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2015 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cockeysville, MD at Law Office of Jason Ostendorf LLC
Update Your Profile
Since both Maryland and Arkansas are equitable distribution states when it comes to the state's laws on property division in divorce, it really comes down to logistics.  It is more advantageous to file in the state in which you live.  You are closer to the courts, and are able to be more confident in your choice of counsel due to more readily available access.  I am an experienced Maryland divorce lawyer.  Feel free to contact my firm.  I can help.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2015 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters