QUESTION

Which state will take jurisdiction? I filed first in Nevada for custody and he filed in California 3 weeks later

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
He took off with our son while I was at work and fled to another state. He's been hiding my son from me and not allowing me much contact to no contact. I have been trying to have him served and his family has been lying as to his where about. I haven't seen my son since July 16th 2013 when I was leaving for work. I filed on July 17, 2013 and he filed August 6th along with a restraining order against me. I have court on less than a week and I am unsure as to what is going to happen at this rate
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Presuming you and the child had been here for at least 6 months before litigation started anywhere, Nevada should have jurisdiction of this case.  See "The Basics of Family Law Jurisdiction," posted at http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/.  Interstate cases are, at best complicated and difficult, and I strongly urge you to retain qualified family law expert counsel.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2013 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters