QUESTION

While in the middle of a divorce my wife moves moves into a new home abandoned me what legal grounds do I have

Asked on Jun 16th, 2017 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Grounds for what?  If you are "in the middle of a divorce" then separation was presumably inevitable, and the fact of either of you doing so during the case does not provide "grounds" for anything except perhaps an adjustment of what money, if any, is paid to or from one of you to the other, unless there are children involved, in which case the separation gives rise to a need for an agreement or order as to their custody, visitation, and support.  There is not enough information to go on here; if you have questions, you should consult with a family law specialist.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2017 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters