QUESTION

Who can be my child's guardian ad litem in a name change case with consent?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2015 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My daughter wants to change her last name to my married name. Her bio father will consent and adoption is being discussed. I don't want to hire a guardian ad litem - can I be the guardian ad litem or a friend/family member?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The Clark County Family Law Self-Help Center has a form set and explanation for the circumstances in which "Both Parents Agree to the Name Change (or one parent is deceased, unknown, or has no legal rights)."  The forms have recently been revised, and there does not appear to be a Guardian requirement.  To examine the easy-to-read explanation, and the forms, go to http://www.familylawselfhelpcenter.org/self-help/47-name-changes/name-changes-for-children/196-uncontested.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2015 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters