QUESTION

Who can I see about an ex fiancé returning an engagement ring to me?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Who can I see about an ex fiancé returning an engagement ring to me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
In New Jersey, an engagement ring is considered a gift in contemplation of marriage. If there is no marriage then the ring should be returned to the giver and it does not matter who breaks off the marriage. If the marriage does occur, then the ring would not be returnable. So to answer your question, if the ex does not return the engagement ring you should hire an attorney and go to court if it is financially justified to do so.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters