QUESTION

Who can sign as a witness on relinquishment of parental rights?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
Who can be a witness and sign as a witness for the Relinquishment of Parental Rights in Texas? Can it be anyone who is over 18 and is of sound mind who is capable of being a witness? Does it matter if they are related to the biological parents or the children etc.? Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Any one who does not have a felony conviction can sign as a witness would be my advise.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters